Olivia House Privacy Policy

Introduction
This website (www.oliviahouse.com) is owned and operated by Olivia House Bed & Breakfast.

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy we can be contacted by emailing stay@oliviahouse.com or our telephone number is +44 (0) 1656 789022.

At Olivia House we understand that we have a responsibility to protect and respect your privacy and look after your personal data. This privacy notice explains what personal data we collect, how we use your personal data, reasons we may need to disclose your personal data to others and how we store your personal data securely. We must advise that this policy is subject to change, so please check this website on a regular basis for any further changes that might occur.

Who are we?
Olivia House is a luxurious 5 Star Boutique Bed & Breakfast in Porthcawl offering exclusive and stylish accomodation in a unique recently refurbished Edwardian townhouse.

How does GDPR protect you?
Data protection states that we are only able to process your personal data if we have a valid reason to. The reasons we process your data include, but are not limited to, your constant, performance of a contract or service, or for billing and contact purposes.

How data is collected?
We receive information about you via telephone and email in respect to the services that we provide and for the purpose of bookings.

What type of data do we collect from you?
Personal data may include Name, Address, Phone Number(s), Email Address. We also collect payment information from you purely to process your booking.

How do we use your data?
We use your data in the following ways:
– To discuss and manage bookings
– To process payment in relation to your booking

Retention of data
We will only retain information for as long as necessary in accordance to applicable laws meaning that we may keep your data for up to 7 years after you cancel your services with us. We may not be in a position to delete your data before this time due to legal obligations.

Disclosure of information
We will never sell, share or distribute your data to third parties without your prior constent.

Booking.com
To provide an additional booking facility for customers, personal information is able to be captured via our listing on Booking.com which you can find here. By providing your details to Booking.com you consent to their Privacy Statement which you can find here. Booking.com securely shares payment information with us to be able to process payments upon arrival at Olivia House.

Your Rights
If you prevent the use of data processing, it may prevent us from being able to fully provide our services to you. You have the right to object to the use of your personal data. You can also ask us to delete, remove or stop using it. We keep information due to legal and accountancy obligations, but please inform us in writing if you think we are abusing your personal data.

Security
Olivia House ensures that your information is secure at all times. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information. Please Contact Us for more information on how we do this both on paper and electronically.

Cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks for perimssion to be placed on your computer during browsing of certain websites. Once you agree to a cookie policy, the file is added which helps us analyse web traffic. They allow web-based applications such as Google Analytics which we may use to communicate with your browsing habits and can be tailored to your needs, likes and dislikes accordingly. They also help to gather information about your preferences. For more information about cookies, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

The cookies used by our website are traffic log cookies. They help us analyse traffic to our website and therefore improve our website in relation to your needs and browsing habits. These are used for statistical analysis only. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of potential features of this website though.

External Links
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest to you. Once you’ve left our website, please note that we do not endorse all the content on the third party website. Neither are we responsible for the privacy of information that you may provide the external website during your visit. External websites are not governed by this privacy policy.

Controlling your information
We will never sell, distribute or lease your personal information without priory consent or are required to do so by law. You may request details of the personal information that we keep on file for you. Please Contact Us in writing.

If you believe the information that we are holding on you is incorrect, please email us and we will correct it in accordance to your instruction.

Contact Us
If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy or our GDPR policy, again, please email us via stay@oliviahouse.com

Your Right to make a complaint
You have the right to make a complaint about how we are using your personal data. Find out more at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/



© Copyright Olivia House. All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy - go on, have a read!

Website Design by TURF Creative | Photos by Silver Birch Photography